Navigation
Home Page

Our Governing Body

Our Governing Body

Parent Governors

Miss I Slabco

Mr M Cooper

Local Authority Governor

Mr A Webb

Staff Governor

Mrs S Swan

Co-opted Governors

 

 

Mr M Blood (Chair)

Ms H Miller

Mrs A Barnes

Mrs J Jones

Vacancy

Head Teacher

Mr A Moorcroft

Clerk to the Governors

Ms C Bascott

Business Interests

 

Full name:

Matthew Blood

Category of governor:

Co-opted

Which body appoints you:

Governing Body

Term of office:

September 2017-September 2021
First appointed: 25/10/2013

The names of any committees you serve on:

Finance, Personnel and Premises and Curriculum.

Head Teachers Performance Review Panel

Responsibilities:

Chair of Governors
Governor responsible for Health and Safety and English

Biography:

I am a solicitor and Partner in a firm of solicitors.  I have been a governor since October 2013.  I am passionate about your school and the nurturing, caring, supportive yet academically challenging environment offered to every child. I believe the school makes a valuable learning and social contribution to the children who attend.  I expect the school to provide an outstanding start to their life in what I hope will be an enriching experience for both them and their peers.

Declaration of Interests 

2018-19:

A relative who works at the school.

Attendance 2015-16:

10/10

Attendance 2016-17:

8/8

Attendance 2017-18: 8/8

 

 

Full name:

Matthew Cooper

Category of governor:

Parent

Which body appoints you:

Parents

Term of office:

May 2016 – May 2020
First appointed 04/05/2016

The names of any committees you serve on:

Finance,Personnel and Premises and Curriculum

Responsibilities:

Raise Online, Policy, Gifted and Talented.
Chair of Curriculum Committee.
Governor responsible for ASP and Policy
.

Biography:

Research Interests in Higher Education Pedagogy and also I am working towards my Doctorate in the International Marketing of English Higher Education.

I have one child that attend the school and decided that having spent the last 20+years taking from the school and University system it was time to start putting something back

Declaration of Interests:

2018-19

University Director

Sole Proprietor of MC Management

Company Director of MC Management

Member of CIM, CMI And BPS (Professional Bodies)

Wife is employed at Boughton Leigh Infant School

Attendance 2015-16:

Appointed May 2016

Attendance 2016-17: 4/5
Attendance 2017-18: 6/8

 

           

Full name:

Anna Barnes

Category of governor:

Co-opted governor

Which body appoints you:

Governing Body

Term of office:

Oct 2018 - October 2022

First Apppointed 2.10.2018

The names of any committees you serve on:

Finance,Personnel and Premises and Curriculum

Pay Committee

Responsibilities:

Governor responsible for SEN, Early Years, Geography, PE and History 

Declaration of  Interests

2018-19:

None

Attendance 2017:18

N/A appointed October 2018

 

 

Full name:

Jill Jones

Category of governor:

Co-opted Governor

Which body appoints you:

Governing Body

Term of office:

September 2017-September 2021

First Appointed 26.8.2017

The names of any committees you serve on:

Finance, Personnel and Premises and Curriculum

Responsibilities:

Governor responsible for Art, ICT and DT

Declaration of Interests

2018-19:

None

Attendance 2016-17:

7/7 (Associate member)

Attendance 2017-18 8/8

 

 

Full name:

Andrew Moorcroft

Category of governor:

Head Teacher ex-officio

Which body appoints you:

 

Term of office began:

01/01/2012 ex officio

The names of any committees you serve on:

Finance, Personnel and Premises and Curriculum

Business Interests:

N/A

Attendance 2015-16:

10/10

Attendance 2016-17 8/8
Attendance 2017-18 8/8

 

 

Full name:

Helen Miller

Category of governor:

Co-opted governor

Which body appoints you:

Governing Body

Term of office:

September 2017-September 2021

The names of any committees you serve on:

Finance, Personnel and Premises and Curriculum

Responsibilities:

Governor responsible for Safeguarding

Business Interests:

None

Attendance 2015-16:

3/5

Attendance 2016-17: 1/6
Attendance 2017-18: 1/8

 

Full name:

Irina Slabco

Category of governor:

Parent governor

Which body appoints you:

Appointed by parents

Term of office:

July 2015-July 2019

First appointed July 2017

The names of any committees you serve on:

Finance, Personnel and Premises and Curriculum

Head Teachers Performance Review Panel

Pay Committee

Responsibilities: N/A

Biography:

My name is Irina Slabco, I am recently elected to the Governing Body as a Parent Governor, joining summer 2015, and I am also a PTA member in Boughton Leigh Infant School. I am married and have two children: Nelly in Silver Class Year 1 and Michael in Boughton Leigh Nursery.

I am self-employed, which allows me to take up volunteering opportunities and be involved in my children’s school life.

Boughton Leigh Infant School provides the optimum environment for our children to develop and achieve their full potential, and supporting the school as Governor is a small way to give something back in return.

Declaration of  interests

2018-19:

None

Attendance 2015-16:

7/7

Attendance 2016-17: 4/6
Attendance 2017-18: 5/8

 

 

Full name:

Alan Webb

Category of governor:

Local Authority

Which body appoints you:

Warwickshire County Council

Term of office:

September 2017 - September 2021
First appointed: 01/11/1984

The names of any committees you serve on:

Finance, Personnel and Premises and Curriculum.

Head Teachers Performance Review Panel

Pay Committee

Responsibilities:

Vice Chair of the governing body

Chair of Finance and Resources
Governor responsible for Maths, School Council and Science.

Declaration of Interests

2018-19:

Wife has been a Governor at Brownsover Community School since September 2005.
Governor and Chair of Governors at Boughton Leigh Junior School.  Governor since 1984.  Appointed Chair of Governors 1st September 2018.
Trustee of Rugby Theatre
Warwickshire County Councillor. 

Attendance 2015-16:

5/7

Attendance 2016:17 4/7
Attendance 2017:18 7/8

 

Full name:

Suzanne Swan

Category of governor:

Staff governor

Which body appoints you:

Appointed by staff at the school

Term of office:

January 2018 - January 2022
First appointed: 08/01/2018

The names of any committees you serve on:

Finance, Personnel and Premises and Curriculum.

Responsibilities:

Governor responsible for Gifted and Talented.

Declaration of Interests

2017-18:

None.

Attendance 2016-17:

N/A appointed 2018

Attendance 2017-18:

6/6

 

 

 

 

 

           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Top